FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C24000 vs C33000

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C24000 and C33000 are both copper alloy grades. C33000 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for C24000, about 17% more. C24000 is harder — 62 HV against 58 HV for C33000 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. C24000 conducts heat better (138 W/m·K vs 121 W/m·K). On the shop floor, C33000 machines more easily (very good vs poor), C24000 welds better (fair vs poor), and C24000 forms better (95 vs 85 out of 100).

C24000Choose it when surface hardness matters, or when it will be welded.

C33000Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

C24000 vs C33000: properties

C24000C33000

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

105 GPa15.2 Msi
103 GPa14.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

112 GPa16.2 Msi
111 GPa16.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

62 HV
58 HV

Reduction in Area

—
62%

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Same in both: Shear Modulus 39 GPa5.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Elongation at Break 55% · Shear Strength 220 MPa31.9 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 105 MPa15.2 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 55 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.67 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³
8.47 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,000°C1,832 °F
899°C1,650 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,030°C1,886 °F
954°C1,749 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
121 W/m·K69.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

18.4 µm/m·K10.2 µin/in·°F
20.2 µm/m·K11.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

180 J/g77.4 BTU/lb
170 J/g73.1 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 375 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

32 % IACS
26 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.13 µΩ·in
6.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.26 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
70 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
180%

Weldability

45 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

95 / 100
85 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Polishability

85 / 100
80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

40%
50%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

33 kN·m/kg
40 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

12.1 MN·m/kg
12.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

53 kJ/m³
59 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

42.4 mm²/s
38.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
20

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC33000C24000

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC24000C33000
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—O
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
Chrome Plating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Tin Plating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C24000 vs C33000 — frequently asked

Is C33000 stronger than C24000?

Yes. C33000 has a typical tensile strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for C24000 — about 17% more.

Which is cheaper, C24000 or C33000?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C24000 or C33000?

C33000. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against poor (32/100) for C24000; for welding the order is C24000 first (fair, 45/100) then C33000 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C24000 and C33000 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.