FabDigitFabDigit

BaTiO3 vs MgO Ceramic

Ceramic · grade comparison

BaTiO3 and MgO Ceramic are both ceramic grades. MgO Ceramic is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) against 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) for BaTiO3, about 122% more. MgO Ceramic is harder — 620 HV against 550 HV for BaTiO3 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. MgO Ceramic is lighter (3.55 g/cm³ vs 5.9 g/cm³ for BaTiO3) and MgO Ceramic is stiffer (300 GPa vs 110 GPa). On the shop floor, MgO Ceramic machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and MgO Ceramic sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than BaTiO3 (high, $$$$).

MgO CeramicChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

BaTiO3 vs MgO Ceramic: properties

BaTiO3MgO Ceramic

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

110 GPa16 Msi
300 GPa43.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

43 GPa6.2 Msi
128 GPa18.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

100 GPa14.5 Msi
155 GPa22.5 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.18

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

45 MPa6.5 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

0.05%
—

Compressive Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Flexural Strength

120 MPa17.4 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

1 MPa·√m0.91 ksi·√in
1.6 MPa·√m1.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

550 HV
620 HV

Hardness, Mohs

5.5
6

Hardness, Knoop

—
590 HK

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

5.9 g/cm³0.21 lb/in³
3.55 g/cm³0.13 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,625°C2,957 °F
2,800°C5,072 °F

Refractive Index

2.4
1.736

Same in both: Porosity 2%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

3 W/m·K1.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
935 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9 µm/m·K5 µin/in·°F
13.5 µm/m·K7.5 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,000°C1,832 °F
1,700°C3,092 °F

Min Service Temperature

-55°C-67 °F
-200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

5 kV/mm127 V/mil
12 kV/mm305 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

1,700
9.7

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.015
4×10⁻⁴

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

8 / 100
22 / 100

Polishability

78 / 100
65 / 100

Sintering / Firing Temperature

1,330°C2,426 °F
1,700°C3,092 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb
40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
25 L/kg3 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

0%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

8 kN·m/kg
28 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

18.6 MN·m/kg
84.5 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

1.1 mm²/s
12.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

0
1

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every ceramic grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,000234567Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBaTiO3MgO Ceramic
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BaTiO3 vs MgO Ceramic — frequently asked

Is MgO Ceramic stronger than BaTiO3?

Yes. MgO Ceramic has a typical tensile strength of 100 MPa (14.5 ksi) against 45 MPa (6.53 ksi) for BaTiO3 — about 122% more.

Which is cheaper, BaTiO3 or MgO Ceramic?

MgO Ceramic is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while BaTiO3 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, BaTiO3 or MgO Ceramic?

MgO Ceramic. Its machinability rates poor (22/100) against not recommended (8/100) for BaTiO3.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BaTiO3 and MgO Ceramic side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.