FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum ZL112-F vs ZL112-T7

Aluminum · ZL112 temper comparison

ZL112-F and ZL112-T7 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, ZL112: F (as fabricated) versus T7 (solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. ZL112-T7 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for ZL112-F, about 27% more. ZL112-T7 is the more ductile: elongation 3% versus 2.5% for ZL112-F. ZL112-T7 conducts electricity better (30 % IACS vs 27 % IACS).

ZL112-T7Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ZL112-F vs ZL112-T7: properties

ZL112-FZL112-T7

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
245 MPa35.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

130 MPa18.9 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

2.5%
3%

Compressive Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
175 MPa25.4 ksi

Shear Strength

165 MPa23.9 ksi
175 MPa25.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

69 MPa10 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
22 MPa·√m20 ksi·√in

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 74 GPa10.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 27 GPa3.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 72 GPa10.4 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Hardness, Brinell 85 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 516°C961 °F · Liquidus Temperature 604°C1,119 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

109 W/m·K63 BTU/hr·ft·°F
120 W/m·K69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

27 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.24 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
44 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.75 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
68 / 100

Weldability

45 / 100
48 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
6 / 100

Same in both: Castability 85 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 80%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleZL112

ZL112-F vs ZL112-T7 — frequently asked

Is ZL112-T7 stronger than ZL112-F?

Yes. ZL112-T7 has a typical yield strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for ZL112-F — about 27% more. Tensile strength is 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) vs 235 MPa (34.1 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F or T7?

F is the default ZL112 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose ZL112-F over ZL112-T7?

Pick ZL112-T7 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ZL112-F and ZL112-T7 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.