FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum LM27-M vs LM27-T7

Aluminum · LM27 temper comparison

LM27-M and LM27-T7 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, LM27: M (thermomechanically controlled processed) versus T7 (solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. LM27-T7 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for LM27-M, about 41% more; tensile strength follows at 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) vs 180 MPa (26.1 ksi). LM27-T7 is the more ductile: elongation 3% versus 2% for LM27-M. LM27-T7 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous).

LM27-T7Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

LM27-M vs LM27-T7: properties

LM27-MLM27-T7

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
225 MPa32.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

110 MPa16 ksi
155 MPa22.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
3%

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 74 GPa10.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 27.5 GPa4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Compressive Strength 120 MPa17.4 ksi · Shear Strength 150 MPa21.8 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 70 MPa10.2 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 3 J2.2 ft·lbf · Hardness, Brinell 80 HB · Hardness, Vickers 85 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.76 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 520°C968 °F · Liquidus Temperature 604°C1,119 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

109 W/m·K63 BTU/hr·ft·°F
112 W/m·K64.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

27 % IACS
28 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

42 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.8 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
68 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 130% · Weldability 40 / 100 · Castability 85 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 90%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleLM27

LM27-M vs LM27-T7 — frequently asked

Is LM27-T7 stronger than LM27-M?

Yes. LM27-T7 has a typical yield strength of 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for LM27-M — about 41% more. Tensile strength is 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) vs 180 MPa (26.1 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, M or T7?

M is the default LM27 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose LM27-M over LM27-T7?

Pick LM27-T7 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in LM27-M and LM27-T7 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.