Aluminum AlMgSc vs AlSi7Mg0.6
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum AlMgSc and AlSi7Mg0.6 are both aluminum grades. AlMgSc is the stronger of the two: yield strength 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) for AlSi7Mg0.6, about 61% more; tensile strength follows at 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 355 MPa (51.5 ksi). AlMgSc is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 10% for AlSi7Mg0.6, and AlMgSc is harder (140 HB vs 105 HB). AlSi7Mg0.6 conducts heat better (155 W/m·K vs 110 W/m·K). On the shop floor, AlSi7Mg0.6 machines more easily (65 vs 55 out of 100) and AlMgSc welds better (excellent vs good).
AlMgScChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
AlSi7Mg0.6Choose it when the part is machined in volume.
AlMgSc vs AlSi7Mg0.6: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 2.67 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | AlMgSc | AlSi7Mg0.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
AlMgSc vs AlSi7Mg0.6 — frequently asked
Is AlMgSc stronger than AlSi7Mg0.6?
Yes. AlMgSc has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) for AlSi7Mg0.6 — about 61% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 355 MPa (51.5 ksi).
Which is cheaper, AlMgSc or AlSi7Mg0.6?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, AlMgSc or AlSi7Mg0.6?
AlSi7Mg0.6, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 55/100 for AlMgSc; for welding the order is AlMgSc first (excellent, 85/100) then AlSi7Mg0.6 (good, 65/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AlMgSc and AlSi7Mg0.6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
