FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum Al-Ce-T5 vs Al-Ce-T6

Aluminum · Al-Ce temper comparison

Al-Ce-T5 and Al-Ce-T6 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, Al-Ce: T5 (cooled from hot working and artificially aged) versus T6 (solution heat treated and artificially aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Al-Ce-T5 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) against 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) for Al-Ce-T6, about 67% more; tensile strength follows at 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 280 MPa (40.6 ksi). Al-Ce-T5 is the more ductile: elongation 6% versus 3% for Al-Ce-T6, and Al-Ce-T5 is harder (122 HB vs 90 HB). Al-Ce-T5 runs hotter in service (350°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, Al-Ce-T6 machines more easily (very good vs good).

Al-Ce-T5Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Al-Ce-T6Choose it when the part is machined in volume.

Al-Ce-T5 vs Al-Ce-T6: properties

Al-Ce-T5Al-Ce-T6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

6%
3%

Compressive Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Shear Strength

268 MPa38.9 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

130 MPa18.9 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.3 ft·lbf
4 J3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

122 HB
90 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

72 HRB
50 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

130 HV
98 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 27.5 GPa4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 73 GPa10.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 640°C1,184 °F · Liquidus Temperature 655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

110 W/m·K63.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
120 W/m·K69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 890 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 22 µm/m·K12.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 380 J/g163 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

31 % IACS
34 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.2 µΩ·in
5.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.01 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
53 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.75 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

56 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

85%
100%

Weldability

68 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

22 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Castability 88 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 235 MJ/kg101,032 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 14 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 5%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAl-Ce

Al-Ce-T5 vs Al-Ce-T6 — frequently asked

Is Al-Ce-T5 stronger than Al-Ce-T6?

Yes. Al-Ce-T5 has a typical yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) against 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) for Al-Ce-T6 — about 67% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 280 MPa (40.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T5 or T6?

AB is the default Al-Ce condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither T5 nor T6). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Al-Ce-T5 or Al-Ce-T6?

Al-Ce-T6. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (56/100) for Al-Ce-T5.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Al-Ce-T5 and Al-Ce-T6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.