FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 8079 vs 8177

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 8079 and 8177 are both aluminum grades. 8177 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 38 MPa (5.51 ksi) against 35 MPa (5.08 ksi) for 8079, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) vs 85 MPa (12.3 ksi). 8177 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 25% for 8079. 8079 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 90°C continuous). On the shop floor, 8079 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 8177 (standard, $$).

8079Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

8177Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

8079 vs 8177: properties

80798177

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

70 GPa10.2 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

85 MPa12.3 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

35 MPa5.1 ksi
38 MPa5.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
28%

Shear Strength

55 MPa8 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

35 MPa5.1 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

22 HB
23 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.72 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

655°C1,211 °F
657°C1,215 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

225 W/m·K130 BTU/hr·ft·°F
232 W/m·K134 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

395 J/g170 BTU/lb
397 J/g171 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
90°C194 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

58 % IACS
61.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.97×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.17 µΩ·in
2.79×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
28 / 100

Weldability

75 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

60 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30% · Formability (cold) 95 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
12 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

31 kN·m/kg
35 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

9 kJ/m³
10 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

91.9 mm²/s
95.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale80798177

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability80798177
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

8079 vs 8177 — frequently asked

Is 8177 stronger than 8079?

Yes. 8177 has a typical yield strength of 38 MPa (5.51 ksi) against 35 MPa (5.08 ksi) for 8079 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) vs 85 MPa (12.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 8079 or 8177?

8079 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 8177 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 8079 or 8177?

8177. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against very good (75/100) for 8079.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 8079 and 8177 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.