FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 8079-H22 vs 8079-H26

Aluminum · 8079 temper comparison

8079-H22 and 8079-H26 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 8079: H22 (strain hardened and partially annealed, quarter hard) versus H26 (strain hardened and partially annealed, three-quarter hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 8079-H26 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for 8079-H22, about 67% more; tensile strength follows at 145 MPa (21 ksi) vs 105 MPa (15.2 ksi). In exchange, 8079-H22 is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 5% for 8079-H26, and 8079-H26 is harder (39 HB vs 30 HB). 8079-H22 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous).

8079-H22Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

8079-H26Choose it when strength drives the design.

8079-H22 vs 8079-H26: properties

8079-H228079-H26

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

75 MPa10.9 ksi
125 MPa18.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
5%

Shear Strength

70 MPa10.2 ksi
88 MPa12.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

40 MPa5.8 ksi
50 MPa7.3 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

30 HB
39 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.72 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 645°C1,193 °F · Liquidus Temperature 655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

222 W/m·K128 BTU/hr·ft·°F
220 W/m·K127 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 395 J/g170 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

58 % IACS
57 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.97×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.17 µΩ·in
3.02×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.19 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
71 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
37 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

32%
37%

Weldability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Castability 60 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale8079

8079-H22 vs 8079-H26 — frequently asked

Is 8079-H26 stronger than 8079-H22?

Yes. 8079-H26 has a typical yield strength of 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for 8079-H22 — about 67% more. Tensile strength is 145 MPa (21 ksi) vs 105 MPa (15.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H22 or H26?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, 8079-H22 or 8079-H26?

8079-H26. Its machinability rates fair (37/100) against poor (32/100) for 8079-H22; for welding the order is 8079-H22 first (very good, 75/100) then 8079-H26 (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 8079-H22 and 8079-H26 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.