FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 8014-H14 vs 8014-H18

Aluminum · 8014 temper comparison

8014-H14 and 8014-H18 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 8014: H14 (strain hardened, half hard) versus H18 (strain hardened, full hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 8014-H18 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 152 MPa (22 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for 8014-H14, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 168 MPa (24.4 ksi) vs 128 MPa (18.6 ksi). In exchange, 8014-H14 is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 3% for 8014-H18, and 8014-H18 is harder (50 HB vs 38 HB). 8014-H14 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous).

8014-H14Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

8014-H18Choose it when strength drives the design.

8014-H14 vs 8014-H18: properties

8014-H148014-H18

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

128 MPa18.6 ksi
168 MPa24.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

110 MPa16 ksi
152 MPa22 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
3%

Shear Strength

82 MPa11.9 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

50 MPa7.3 ksi
62 MPa9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

38 HB
50 HB

Hardness, Vickers

42 HV
55 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.73 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 645°C1,193 °F · Liquidus Temperature 655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

199 W/m·K115 BTU/hr·ft·°F
196 W/m·K113 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.5 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 395 J/g170 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

52.5 % IACS
51.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.28×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.29 µΩ·in
3.35×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.32 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.76 V · Corrosion Resistance 62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
38%

Weldability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 75 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale8014

8014-H14 vs 8014-H18 — frequently asked

Is 8014-H18 stronger than 8014-H14?

Yes. 8014-H18 has a typical yield strength of 152 MPa (22 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for 8014-H14 — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 168 MPa (24.4 ksi) vs 128 MPa (18.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H14 or H18?

H24 is the default 8014 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither H14 nor H18). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 8014-H14 or 8014-H18?

8014-H18. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (32/100) for 8014-H14; for welding the order is 8014-H14 first (very good, 70/100) then 8014-H18 (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 8014-H14 and 8014-H18 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.