FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 8011A-H14 vs 8011A-O

Aluminum · 8011A temper comparison

8011A-H14 and 8011A-O are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 8011A: H14 (strain hardened, half hard) versus O (annealed). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 8011A-H14 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) against 40 MPa (5.8 ksi) for 8011A-O, about 188% more; tensile strength follows at 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) vs 105 MPa (15.2 ksi). In exchange, 8011A-O is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 6% for 8011A-H14, and 8011A-H14 is harder (40 HB vs 26 HB). 8011A-O runs hotter in service (180°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, 8011A-H14 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

8011A-H14Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

8011A-OChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

8011A-H14 vs 8011A-O: properties

8011A-H148011A-O

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

140 MPa20.3 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

115 MPa16.7 ksi
40 MPa5.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

6%
28%

Shear Strength

88 MPa12.8 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

52 MPa7.5 ksi
40 MPa5.8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

40 HB
26 HB

Hardness, Vickers

43 HV
28 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 640°C1,184 °F · Liquidus Temperature 655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

213 W/m·K123 BTU/hr·ft·°F
218 W/m·K126 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
180°C356 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 393 J/g169 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

55.5 % IACS
57 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.14×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.24 µΩ·in
3.03×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.19 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

32%
25%

Formability (cold)

58 / 100
95 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 80 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale8011A

8011A-H14 vs 8011A-O — frequently asked

Is 8011A-H14 stronger than 8011A-O?

Yes. 8011A-H14 has a typical yield strength of 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) against 40 MPa (5.8 ksi) for 8011A-O — about 188% more. Tensile strength is 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) vs 105 MPa (15.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H14 or O?

H18 is the default 8011A condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither H14 nor O). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 8011A-H14 or 8011A-O?

8011A-H14. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (28/100) for 8011A-O.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 8011A-H14 and 8011A-O side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.