FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 7A52-T4 vs 7A52-T73

Aluminum · 7A52 temper comparison

7A52-T4 and 7A52-T73 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 7A52: T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged) versus T73 (solution heat treated and overaged for stress-corrosion resistance). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 7A52-T73 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for 7A52-T4, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 405 MPa (58.7 ksi) vs 380 MPa (55.1 ksi). In exchange, 7A52-T4 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 14% for 7A52-T73, and 7A52-T73 is harder (118 HB vs 105 HB). 7A52-T73 conducts heat better (158 W/m·K vs 128 W/m·K).

7A52-T4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

7A52-T73Choose it when strength drives the design.

7A52-T4 vs 7A52-T73: properties

7A52-T47A52-T73

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
405 MPa58.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
14%

Shear Strength

235 MPa34.1 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

135 MPa19.6 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in
38 MPa·√m34.6 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

105 HB
118 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 27 GPa3.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 72 GPa10.4 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Compressive Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Hardness, Vickers 145 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.78 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 585°C1,085 °F · Liquidus Temperature 640°C1,184 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

128 W/m·K74 BTU/hr·ft·°F
158 W/m·K91.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 960 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.5 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

33 % IACS
43 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.85 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 70% · Weldability 75 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale7A52

7A52-T4 vs 7A52-T73 — frequently asked

Is 7A52-T73 stronger than 7A52-T4?

Yes. 7A52-T73 has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for 7A52-T4 — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 405 MPa (58.7 ksi) vs 380 MPa (55.1 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T4 or T73?

T6 is the default 7A52 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither T4 nor T73). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 7A52-T4 or 7A52-T73?

7A52-T73, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for 7A52-T4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 7A52-T4 and 7A52-T73 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.