FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 712-T1 vs 712-T6

Aluminum · 712 temper comparison

712-T1 and 712-T6 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 712: T1 (cooled from hot working and naturally aged) versus T6 (solution heat treated and artificially aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 712-T6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 712-T1, about 26% more; tensile strength follows at 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi). In exchange, 712-T1 is the more ductile: elongation 4% versus 3% for 712-T6, and 712-T6 is harder (90 HB vs 75 HB).

712-T1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

712-T6Choose it when strength drives the design.

712-T1 vs 712-T6: properties

712-T1712-T6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
27 GPa3.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

4%
3%

Shear Strength

160 MPa23.2 ksi
185 MPa26.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

62 MPa9 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

75 HB
90 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

570°C1,058 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Same in both: Density 2.81 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 640°C1,184 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

159 W/m·K91.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
152 W/m·K87.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

35 % IACS
38 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.93×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.94 µΩ·in
4.54×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.79 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

50 / 100
54 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.95 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 55 / 100 · Castability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 195 MJ/kg83,835 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 50%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale712

712-T1 vs 712-T6 — frequently asked

Is 712-T6 stronger than 712-T1?

Yes. 712-T6 has a typical yield strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 712-T1 — about 26% more. Tensile strength is 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T1 or T6?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, 712-T1 or 712-T6?

712-T6, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 75/100 against 70/100 for 712-T1.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 712-T1 and 712-T6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.