FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 711.0-F vs 711.0-T1

Aluminum · 711.0 temper comparison

711.0-F and 711.0-T1 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 711.0: F (as fabricated) versus T1 (cooled from hot working and naturally aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 711.0-T1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) against 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) for 711.0-F, about 36% more; tensile strength follows at 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) vs 200 MPa (29 ksi). In exchange, 711.0-F is the more ductile: elongation 9% versus 7% for 711.0-T1, and 711.0-T1 is harder (70 HB vs 58 HB).

711.0-FChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

711.0-T1Choose it when strength drives the design.

711.0-F vs 711.0-T1: properties

711.0-F711.0-T1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

200 MPa29 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

9%
7%

Shear Strength

135 MPa19.6 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

55 MPa8 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

58 HB
70 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Shear Modulus 26.5 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.84 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 600°C1,112 °F · Liquidus Temperature 645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

130 W/m·K75.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
140 W/m·K80.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 960 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

32 % IACS
35 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.13 µΩ·in
4.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.93 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

50 / 100
52 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.95 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

68 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

260%
280%

Same in both: Weldability 30 / 100 · Formability (cold) 10 / 100 · Castability 50 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 175 MJ/kg75,237 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 11.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 55%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale711.0

711.0-F vs 711.0-T1 — frequently asked

Is 711.0-T1 stronger than 711.0-F?

Yes. 711.0-T1 has a typical yield strength of 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) against 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) for 711.0-F — about 36% more. Tensile strength is 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) vs 200 MPa (29 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F or T1?

T1 is the default 711.0 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose 711.0-F over 711.0-T1?

Pick 711.0-F when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick 711.0-T1 when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 711.0-F and 711.0-T1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.