FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 7108-F vs 7108-T4

Aluminum · 7108 temper comparison

7108-F and 7108-T4 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 7108: F (as fabricated) versus T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 7108-T4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for 7108-F, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi). 7108-T4 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 16% for 7108-F, and 7108-T4 is harder (80 HB vs 70 HB). 7108-F runs hotter in service (120°C vs 100°C continuous) and 7108-F conducts electricity better (34 % IACS vs 30 % IACS).

7108-FChoose it when the part sees heat.

7108-T4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

7108-F vs 7108-T4: properties

7108-F7108-T4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
175 MPa25.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
18%

Shear Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in
40 MPa·√m36.4 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

70 HB
80 HB

Hardness, Vickers

74 HV
85 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 26.5 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.78 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 600°C1,112 °F · Liquidus Temperature 645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

165 W/m·K95.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
150 W/m·K86.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
100°C212 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

34 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.05×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.99 µΩ·in
5.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.26 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

52 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.86 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

105%
110%

Weldability

82 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100 · Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale7108

7108-F vs 7108-T4 — frequently asked

Is 7108-T4 stronger than 7108-F?

Yes. 7108-T4 has a typical yield strength of 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for 7108-F — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F or T4?

T6 is the default 7108 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither F nor T4). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose 7108-F over 7108-T4?

Pick 7108-F when the part sees heat. Pick 7108-T4 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 7108-F and 7108-T4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.