FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 7021-O vs 7021-T4

Aluminum · 7021 temper comparison

7021-O and 7021-T4 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 7021: O (annealed) versus T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 7021-T4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) against 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) for 7021-O, about 87% more; tensile strength follows at 345 MPa (50 ksi) vs 230 MPa (33.4 ksi). In exchange, 7021-O is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 18% for 7021-T4, and 7021-T4 is harder (95 HB vs 60 HB). 7021-O runs hotter in service (120°C vs 100°C continuous) and 7021-O conducts heat better (170 W/m·K vs 130 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 7021-T4 machines more easily (52 vs 40 out of 100).

7021-OChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

7021-T4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

7021-O vs 7021-T4: properties

7021-O7021-T4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

115 MPa16.7 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
18%

Shear Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

130 MPa18.9 ksi
115 MPa16.7 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
95 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 26.5 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 75 GPa10.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Compressive Strength 375 MPa54.4 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 135 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.78 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 600°C1,112 °F · Liquidus Temperature 645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

170 W/m·K98.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
130 W/m·K75.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
100°C212 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

40 % IACS
30 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

50 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.85 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
52 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 70% · Weldability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale7021

7021-O vs 7021-T4 — frequently asked

Is 7021-T4 stronger than 7021-O?

Yes. 7021-T4 has a typical yield strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) against 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) for 7021-O — about 87% more. Tensile strength is 345 MPa (50 ksi) vs 230 MPa (33.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, O or T4?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, 7021-O or 7021-T4?

7021-T4, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 52/100 against 40/100 for 7021-O.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 7021-O and 7021-T4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.