FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6101-T6 vs 6101-T64

Aluminum · 6101 temper comparison

6101-T6 and 6101-T64 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 6101: T6 (solution heat treated and artificially aged) versus T64 (solution heat treated and under-aged for maximum…). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 6101-T6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for 6101-T64, about 117% more; tensile strength follows at 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) vs 130 MPa (18.9 ksi). In exchange, 6101-T64 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 15% for 6101-T6, and 6101-T6 is harder (71 HB vs 40 HB). On the shop floor, 6101-T6 machines more easily (good vs fair).

6101-T6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

6101-T64Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

6101-T6 vs 6101-T64: properties

6101-T66101-T64

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

195 MPa28.3 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
24%

Shear Strength

138 MPa20 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
52 MPa7.5 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

71 HB
40 HB

Hardness, Vickers

78 HV
45 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 621°C1,150 °F · Liquidus Temperature 654°C1,209 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

218 W/m·K126 BTU/hr·ft·°F
226 W/m·K131 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 895 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.5 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 393 J/g169 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

57 % IACS
59.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.02×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.19 µΩ·in
2.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.14 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
68 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.78 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
28%

Weldability

85 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
78 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale6101

6101-T6 vs 6101-T64 — frequently asked

Is 6101-T6 stronger than 6101-T64?

Yes. 6101-T6 has a typical yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for 6101-T64 — about 117% more. Tensile strength is 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) vs 130 MPa (18.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T6 or T64?

T6 is the default 6101 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 6101-T6 or 6101-T64?

6101-T6. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (42/100) for 6101-T64.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6101-T6 and 6101-T64 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.