FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6008-T4 vs 6008-T66

Aluminum · 6008 temper comparison

6008-T4 and 6008-T66 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 6008: T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged) versus T66 (T6 with improved mechanical properties). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 6008-T66 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) for 6008-T4, about 117% more; tensile strength follows at 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi). In exchange, 6008-T4 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 10% for 6008-T66, and 6008-T66 is harder (95 HB vs 60 HB). 6008-T66 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 100°C continuous) and 6008-T66 conducts heat better (193 W/m·K vs 170 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 6008-T66 machines more easily (good vs fair).

6008-T4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

6008-T66Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

6008-T4 vs 6008-T66: properties

6008-T46008-T66

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

115 MPa16.7 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
10%

Compressive Strength

235 MPa34.1 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Shear Strength

145 MPa21 ksi
185 MPa26.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

80 MPa11.6 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in
27 MPa·√m24.6 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
95 HB

Hardness, Vickers

63 HV
100 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 68 GPa9.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 585°C1,085 °F · Liquidus Temperature 650°C1,202 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

170 W/m·K98.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
193 W/m·K112 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 395 J/g170 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

44 % IACS
51 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.92×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.54 µΩ·in
3.38×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.33 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

66 / 100
64 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.74 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

110%
155%

Weldability

78 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale6008

6008-T4 vs 6008-T66 — frequently asked

Is 6008-T66 stronger than 6008-T4?

Yes. 6008-T66 has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) for 6008-T4 — about 117% more. Tensile strength is 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T4 or T66?

T6 is the default 6008 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither T4 nor T66). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 6008-T4 or 6008-T66?

6008-T66. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (45/100) for 6008-T4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6008-T4 and 6008-T66 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.