FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 5050 vs 5182

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 5050 and 5182 are both aluminum grades, both corrosion resistant al. 5050 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 145 MPa (21 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for 5182, about 12% more. In exchange, 5182 is the more ductile: elongation 21% versus 9% for 5050, and 5182 is harder (70 HB vs 46 HB). 5050 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 65°C continuous) and 5050 conducts heat better (191 W/m·K vs 123 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 5050 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5182 (standard, $$).

5050Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

5182Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

5050 vs 5182: properties

50505182

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

68.9 GPa10 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

25.9 GPa3.8 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

145 MPa21 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

9%
21%

Shear Strength

115 MPa16.7 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

46 HB
70 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.69 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.65 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

627°C1,161 °F
577°C1,071 °F

Liquidus Temperature

652°C1,206 °F
638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

191 W/m·K110 BTU/hr·ft·°F
123 W/m·K71.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.8 µm/m·K13.2 µin/in·°F
24.1 µm/m·K13.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
65°C149 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

50 % IACS
31 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.45×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.36 µΩ·in
5.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.86 V

Corrosion Resistance

75 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
88 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 40 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30% · Weldability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

35%
55%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

63 kN·m/kg
104 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
26.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

153 kJ/m³
121 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

78.9 mm²/s
51.6 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 20

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale50505182

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability50505182
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

5050 vs 5182 — frequently asked

Is 5050 stronger than 5182?

Yes. 5050 has a typical yield strength of 145 MPa (21 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for 5182 — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) vs 275 MPa (39.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5050 or 5182?

5050 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5182 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 5050 over 5182?

Pick 5050 when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat. Pick 5182 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5050 and 5182 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.