FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 5026-H111 vs 5026-H34

Aluminum · 5026 temper comparison

5026-H111 and 5026-H34 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 5026: H111 (slightly strain hardened) versus H34 (strain hardened and stabilized, half hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 5026-H34 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 5026-H111, about 68% more; tensile strength follows at 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) vs 310 MPa (45 ksi). In exchange, 5026-H111 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 9% for 5026-H34, and 5026-H34 is harder (98 HB vs 80 HB). On the shop floor, 5026-H34 machines more easily (good vs fair).

5026-H111Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

5026-H34Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

5026-H111 vs 5026-H34: properties

5026-H1115026-H34

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

310 MPa45 ksi
355 MPa51.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
9%

Shear Strength

185 MPa26.8 ksi
202 MPa29.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

145 MPa21 ksi
158 MPa22.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in
28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
98 HB

Hardness, Vickers

88 HV
106 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 70.5 GPa10.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 26.4 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.66 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 574°C1,065 °F · Liquidus Temperature 638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

117 W/m·K67.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
119 W/m·K68.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 24.2 µm/m·K13.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 65°C149 °F · Min Service Temperature -270°C-454 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 29 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.95×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.34 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
76 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.87 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

88 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30% · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale5026

5026-H111 vs 5026-H34 — frequently asked

Is 5026-H34 stronger than 5026-H111?

Yes. 5026-H34 has a typical yield strength of 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 5026-H111 — about 68% more. Tensile strength is 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) vs 310 MPa (45 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H111 or H34?

H111 is the default 5026 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 5026-H111 or 5026-H34?

5026-H34. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for 5026-H111.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5026-H111 and 5026-H34 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.