FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 319-T5 vs 319-T6

Aluminum · 319 temper comparison

319-T5 and 319-T6 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 319: T5 (cooled from hot working and artificially aged) versus T6 (solution heat treated and artificially aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 319-T5 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 179 MPa (26 ksi) against 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) for 319-T6, about 8% more. In exchange, 319-T6 is the more ductile: elongation 2% versus 1.5% for 319-T5. 319-T5 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous).

319-T5Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

319-T6Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

319-T5 vs 319-T6: properties

319-T5319-T6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

207 MPa30 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

179 MPa26 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

1.5%
2%

Shear Strength

165 MPa23.9 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

3 J2.2 ft·lbf
4 J3 ft·lbf

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 74 GPa10.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 27.5 GPa4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 72 GPa10.4 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 75 MPa10.9 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 18 MPa·√m16.4 ksi·√in · Hardness, Brinell 80 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 521°C970 °F · Liquidus Temperature 604°C1,119 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

112 W/m·K64.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
109 W/m·K63 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

28 % IACS
26 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.44 µΩ·in
6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

34 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.78 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
75 / 100

Weldability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

4 / 100
5 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 130% · Castability 90 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 75%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale319

319-T5 vs 319-T6 — frequently asked

Is 319-T5 stronger than 319-T6?

Yes. 319-T5 has a typical yield strength of 179 MPa (26 ksi) against 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) for 319-T6 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 207 MPa (30 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T5 or T6?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which welds better, 319-T5 or 319-T6?

319-T6. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 319-T5.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 319-T5 and 319-T6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.