Aluminum 2A14-H112 vs 2A14-T6
Aluminum · 2A14 temper comparison
2A14-H112 and 2A14-T6 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 2A14: H112 (strain hardened from hot working only) versus T6 (solution heat treated and artificially aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 2A14-T6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) for 2A14-H112, about 150% more; tensile strength follows at 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 280 MPa (40.6 ksi). In exchange, 2A14-H112 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 10% for 2A14-T6, and 2A14-T6 is harder (135 HB vs 75 HB). 2A14-H112 conducts heat better (190 W/m·K vs 155 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2A14-T6 machines more easily (very good vs good).
2A14-H112Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
2A14-T6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.
2A14-H112 vs 2A14-T6: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 72 GPa10.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 27 GPa3.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 507°C945 °F · Liquidus Temperature 638°C1,180 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 22.5 µm/m·K12.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 388 J/g167 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.69 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 10%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
2A14-H112 vs 2A14-T6 — frequently asked
Is 2A14-T6 stronger than 2A14-H112?
Yes. 2A14-T6 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) for 2A14-H112 — about 150% more. Tensile strength is 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 280 MPa (40.6 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H112 or T6?
T6 is the default 2A14 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 2A14-H112 or 2A14-T6?
2A14-T6. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against good (55/100) for 2A14-H112; for welding the order is 2A14-H112 first (poor, 30/100) then 2A14-T6 (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2A14-H112 and 2A14-T6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
