FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2091-O vs 2091-T3

Aluminum · 2091 temper comparison

2091-O and 2091-T3 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 2091: O (annealed) versus T3 (solution heat treated, cold worked and naturally aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 2091-T3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for 2091-O, about 66% more; tensile strength follows at 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) vs 260 MPa (37.7 ksi). 2091-T3 is harder — 100 HB against 65 HB for 2091-O — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 2091-T3 runs hotter in service (120°C vs 100°C continuous) and 2091-O conducts heat better (115 W/m·K vs 95 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2091-T3 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 2091-O forms better (very good vs good).

2091-T3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

2091-O vs 2091-T3: properties

2091-O2091-T3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
395 MPa57.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

145 MPa21 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Shear Strength

160 MPa23.2 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
135 MPa19.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

37 MPa·√m33.7 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

65 HB
100 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 75 GPa10.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 28.5 GPa4.1 Msi · Bulk Modulus 76 GPa11 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Elongation at Break 22%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.58 g/cm³0.09 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 560°C1,040 °F · Liquidus Temperature 655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

115 W/m·K66.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
95 W/m·K54.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 860 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -253°C-423 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

23 % IACS
17 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.95 µΩ·in
9.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m3.58 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

38 / 100
33 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.72 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
55%

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 10 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 225 MJ/kg96,733 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 14.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 5%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2091

2091-O vs 2091-T3 — frequently asked

Is 2091-T3 stronger than 2091-O?

Yes. 2091-T3 has a typical yield strength of 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for 2091-O — about 66% more. Tensile strength is 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) vs 260 MPa (37.7 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, O or T3?

T8X is the default 2091 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither O nor T3). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 2091-O or 2091-T3?

2091-T3. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (45/100) for 2091-O.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2091-O and 2091-T3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.