FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2030 vs 2A21

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2030 and 2A21 are both aluminum grades. 2030 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for 2A21, about 36% more; tensile strength follows at 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 350 MPa (50.8 ksi). In exchange, 2A21 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 12% for 2030. 2A21 runs hotter in service (175°C vs 100°C continuous) and 2030 conducts heat better (134 W/m·K vs 116 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2030 machines more easily (excellent vs good) and 2A21 welds better (good vs not recommended).

2030Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

2A21Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

2030 vs 2A21: properties

20302A21

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

400 MPa58 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

285 MPa41.3 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
16%

Shear Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in
32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in

Reduction in Area

—
30%

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 73 GPa10.6 Msi · Shear Modulus 27 GPa3.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Hardness, Brinell 100 HB · Hardness, Vickers 108 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.82 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.84 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

510°C950 °F
543°C1,009 °F

Liquidus Temperature

640°C1,184 °F
643°C1,189 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
116 W/m·K67 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

870 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
864 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
22.3 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

390 J/g168 BTU/lb
389 J/g167 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
175°C347 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

32 % IACS
28 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.13 µΩ·in
6.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.44 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.69 V
-0.66 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
33 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

92 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

90%
50%

Weldability

12 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

10 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

10%
15%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

142 kN·m/kg
123 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.9 MN·m/kg
25.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

556 kJ/m³
302 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

54.6 mm²/s
47.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

32
25

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20302A21

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20302A21
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

2030 vs 2A21 — frequently asked

Is 2030 stronger than 2A21?

Yes. 2030 has a typical yield strength of 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for 2A21 — about 36% more. Tensile strength is 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 350 MPa (50.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2030 or 2A21?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 2030 or 2A21?

2030. Its machinability rates excellent (92/100) against good (58/100) for 2A21; for welding the order is 2A21 first (good, 60/100) then 2030 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2030 and 2A21 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.