FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2030 vs 2618A

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2030 and 2618A are both aluminum grades. 2618A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) for 2030, about 33% more; tensile strength follows at 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi). In exchange, 2030 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 8% for 2618A, and 2618A is harder (118 HB vs 100 HB). 2618A runs hotter in service (200°C vs 100°C continuous) and 2618A conducts electricity better (39 % IACS vs 32 % IACS). On the shop floor, 2030 machines more easily (excellent vs very good) and 2030 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 2618A (high, $$$$).

2030Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

2618AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

2030 vs 2618A: properties

20302618A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

73 GPa10.6 Msi
74 GPa10.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
27.5 GPa4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

400 MPa58 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

285 MPa41.3 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
8%

Shear Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
262 MPa38 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in
28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
118 HB

Hardness, Vickers

108 HV
128 HV

Reduction in Area

—
20%

Compressive Strength

—
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 125 MPa18.1 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.82 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.76 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

510°C950 °F
502°C936 °F

Liquidus Temperature

640°C1,184 °F
638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
146 W/m·K84.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

870 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
875 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
22.3 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

32 % IACS
39 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.13 µΩ·in
4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.69 V
-0.72 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
32 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

92 / 100
70 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

90%
55%

Weldability

12 / 100
18 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
22 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

10 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
14 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

10%
12%

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

142 kN·m/kg
159 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.9 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

556 kJ/m³
976 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

54.6 mm²/s
60.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

32
39

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20302618A

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20302618A
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

2030 vs 2618A — frequently asked

Is 2618A stronger than 2030?

Yes. 2618A has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) for 2030 — about 33% more. Tensile strength is 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2030 or 2618A?

2030 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 2618A is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 2030 or 2618A?

2030. Its machinability rates excellent (92/100) against very good (70/100) for 2618A; for welding the order is 2618A first (poor, 18/100) then 2030 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2030 and 2618A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.