FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2030 vs 2056

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2030 and 2056 are both aluminum grades. 2056 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) against 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) for 2030, about 14% more; tensile strength follows at 455 MPa (66 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi). 2056 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 12% for 2030, and 2056 is harder (125 HB vs 100 HB). 2056 is lighter (2.7 g/cm³ vs 2.82 g/cm³ for 2030) and 2056 is stiffer (77 GPa vs 73 GPa). On the shop floor, 2030 machines more easily (excellent vs good), 2056 welds better (poor vs not recommended), and 2030 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 2056 (high, $$$$).

2030Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when cost is the deciding factor.

2056Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

2030 vs 2056: properties

20302056

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

73 GPa10.6 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
29 GPa4.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

400 MPa58 ksi
455 MPa66 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

285 MPa41.3 ksi
325 MPa47.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
17%

Shear Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in
38 MPa·√m34.6 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
125 HB

Hardness, Vickers

108 HV
135 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.82 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

510°C950 °F
545°C1,013 °F

Liquidus Temperature

640°C1,184 °F
645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
95 W/m·K54.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
22.6 µm/m·K12.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 870 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

32 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.13 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.24 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.69 V
-0.72 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

92 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

90%
60%

Weldability

12 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 10 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
225 MJ/kg96,733 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
13.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

10%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

142 kN·m/kg
169 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.9 MN·m/kg
28.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

556 kJ/m³
686 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

54.6 mm²/s
40.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

32
25

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20302056

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20302056
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

2030 vs 2056 — frequently asked

Is 2056 stronger than 2030?

Yes. 2056 has a typical yield strength of 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) against 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) for 2030 — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 455 MPa (66 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2030 or 2056?

2030 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 2056 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 2030 or 2056?

2030. Its machinability rates excellent (92/100) against good (60/100) for 2056; for welding the order is 2056 first (poor, 25/100) then 2030 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2030 and 2056 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.