FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2030 vs 2038

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2030 and 2038 are both aluminum grades. 2030 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) for 2038, about 78% more; tensile strength follows at 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, 2038 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 12% for 2030, and 2030 is harder (100 HB vs 85 HB). 2038 conducts heat better (152 W/m·K vs 134 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2030 machines more easily (excellent vs good) and 2038 welds better (fair vs not recommended).

2030Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

2038Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

2030 vs 2038: properties

20302038

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

73 GPa10.6 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

400 MPa58 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

285 MPa41.3 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
25%

Shear Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
195 MPa28.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
85 HB

Hardness, Vickers

108 HV
—

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 125 MPa18.1 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.82 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.75 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

510°C950 °F
545°C1,013 °F

Liquidus Temperature

640°C1,184 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
152 W/m·K87.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

870 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 100°C212 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

32 % IACS
40 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.13 µΩ·in
4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.69 V
-0.7 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

92 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

90%
—

Weldability

12 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
82 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

10 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Typical Recycled Content

10%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

142 kN·m/kg
109 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.9 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

556 kJ/m³
183 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

54.6 mm²/s
62.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

32
28

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20302038

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20302038
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

2030 vs 2038 — frequently asked

Is 2030 stronger than 2038?

Yes. 2030 has a typical yield strength of 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) for 2038 — about 78% more. Tensile strength is 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2030 or 2038?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 2030 or 2038?

2030. Its machinability rates excellent (92/100) against good (60/100) for 2038; for welding the order is 2038 first (fair, 35/100) then 2030 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2030 and 2038 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.