FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2025 vs 2030

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2025 and 2030 are both aluminum grades. 2030 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for 2025, about 12% more. In exchange, 2025 is the more ductile: elongation 19% versus 12% for 2030, and 2025 is harder (110 HB vs 100 HB). 2025 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 100°C continuous) and 2025 conducts heat better (154 W/m·K vs 134 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2030 machines more easily (excellent vs good) and 2025 welds better (poor vs not recommended).

2025Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

2030Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

2025 vs 2030: properties

20252030

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72 GPa10.4 Msi
73 GPa10.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

255 MPa37 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

19%
12%

Hardness, Brinell

110 HB
100 HB

Hardness, Vickers

118 HV
108 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in

Same in both: Shear Modulus 27 GPa3.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 400 MPa58 ksi · Shear Strength 240 MPa34.8 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 125 MPa18.1 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.81 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.82 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

520°C968 °F
510°C950 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 640°C1,184 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

154 W/m·K89 BTU/hr·ft·°F
134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

875 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
870 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.7 µm/m·K12.6 µin/in·°F
23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
100°C212 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

40 % IACS
32 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in
5.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.13 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.64 V
-0.69 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
92 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

150%
90%

Weldability

25 / 100
12 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
10 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 10%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
25.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

452 kJ/m³
556 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

62.6 mm²/s
54.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

38
32

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 142 kN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20302025

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20252030
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

2025 vs 2030 — frequently asked

Is 2030 stronger than 2025?

Yes. 2030 has a typical yield strength of 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for 2025 — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2025 or 2030?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 2025 or 2030?

2030. Its machinability rates excellent (92/100) against good (65/100) for 2025; for welding the order is 2025 first (poor, 25/100) then 2030 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2025 and 2030 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.