FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2025-O vs 2025-T4

Aluminum · 2025 temper comparison

2025-O and 2025-T4 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 2025: O (annealed) versus T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 2025-T4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for 2025-O, about 126% more; tensile strength follows at 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) vs 205 MPa (29.7 ksi). 2025-T4 is harder — 100 HB against 55 HB for 2025-O — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 2025-O runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 2025-O conducts heat better (180 W/m·K vs 134 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2025-T4 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 2025-O forms better (very good vs fair).

2025-OChoose it when the part sees heat.

2025-T4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

2025-O vs 2025-T4: properties

2025-O2025-T4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

205 MPa29.7 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
22%

Shear Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
115 MPa16.7 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

55 HB
100 HB

Hardness, Vickers

118 HV
107 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 72 GPa10.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 27 GPa3.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 75 GPa10.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.81 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 520°C968 °F · Liquidus Temperature 640°C1,184 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

180 W/m·K104 BTU/hr·ft·°F
134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 875 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 22.7 µm/m·K12.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

47 % IACS
34 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in
5.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.01 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.64 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

150%
130%

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 10%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2025

2025-O vs 2025-T4 — frequently asked

Is 2025-T4 stronger than 2025-O?

Yes. 2025-T4 has a typical yield strength of 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for 2025-O — about 126% more. Tensile strength is 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) vs 205 MPa (29.7 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, O or T4?

T6 is the default 2025 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither O nor T4). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 2025-O or 2025-T4?

2025-T4. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (40/100) for 2025-O.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2025-O and 2025-T4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.