Aluminum 2017-O vs 2017-T351
Aluminum · 2017 temper comparison
2017-O and 2017-T351 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 2017: O (annealed) versus T351 (T3, stress relieved by stretching). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 2017-T351 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) for 2017-O, about 3.9 times as much; tensile strength follows at 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) vs 179 MPa (26 ksi). 2017-T351 is harder — 103 HB against 45 HB for 2017-O — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 2017-O runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous) and 2017-O conducts heat better (193 W/m·K vs 134 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2017-T351 machines more easily (very good vs fair) and 2017-O forms better (very good vs fair).
2017-OChoose it when the part sees heat.
2017-T351Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
2017-O vs 2017-T351: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 72.4 GPa10.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 513°C955 °F · Liquidus Temperature 641°C1,186 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 873 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
2017-O vs 2017-T351 — frequently asked
Is 2017-T351 stronger than 2017-O?
Yes. 2017-T351 has a typical yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) for 2017-O — about 3.9 times as much. Tensile strength is 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) vs 179 MPa (26 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, O or T351?
Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.
Which is easier to machine, 2017-O or 2017-T351?
2017-T351. Its machinability rates very good (75/100) against fair (50/100) for 2017-O.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2017-O and 2017-T351 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
