FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2011-O vs 2011-T3

Aluminum · 2011 temper comparison

2011-O and 2011-T3 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 2011: O (annealed) versus T3 (solution heat treated, cold worked and naturally aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 2011-T3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 296 MPa (42.9 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for 2011-O, about 3.3 times as much; tensile strength follows at 379 MPa (55 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi). In exchange, 2011-O is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 15% for 2011-T3, and 2011-T3 is harder (95 HB vs 45 HB). 2011-O conducts heat better (172 W/m·K vs 152 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2011-T3 machines more easily (excellent vs very good).

2011-OChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

2011-T3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

2011-O vs 2011-T3: properties

2011-O2011-T3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
379 MPa55 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
296 MPa42.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
15%

Shear Strength

110 MPa16 ksi
221 MPa32.1 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

45 HB
95 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Compressive Strength 300 MPa43.5 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 124 MPa18 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.83 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 541°C1,006 °F · Liquidus Temperature 643°C1,189 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

172 W/m·K99.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
152 W/m·K87.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 864 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 22.9 µm/m·K12.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

45 % IACS
39 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.83×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.51 µΩ·in
4.42×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.74 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.69 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

80 / 100
100 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 300% · Weldability 10 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 10 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2011

2011-O vs 2011-T3 — frequently asked

Is 2011-T3 stronger than 2011-O?

Yes. 2011-T3 has a typical yield strength of 296 MPa (42.9 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for 2011-O — about 3.3 times as much. Tensile strength is 379 MPa (55 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, O or T3?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, 2011-O or 2011-T3?

2011-T3. Its machinability rates excellent (100/100) against very good (80/100) for 2011-O.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2011-O and 2011-T3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.