FabDigitFabDigit

Rawhide COMP

Certified grade

COMP = compressed / laminated rawhide mallet plug

Pick for hammer and mallet faces: discs of hide compressed and bonded into a dense, high-impact, non-marring plug.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the COMP condition

Other Rawhide tempers and conditions

Rawhide is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at Rawhide.

Compare all 2 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
COMPThis page
Compressed / laminated rawhide mallet plug
Pick for hammer and mallet faces: discs of hide compressed and bonded into a dense, high-impact, non-marring plug.—558—0.19 W/m·K
Thin calf/goat rawhide
Pick for drum heads, banjo heads and fine lacing where 0.3–1.5 mm thickness and uniform tension response matter.—9015—0.16 W/m·K

What is Rawhide COMP?

Rawhide COMP is Rawhide in a COMP certified grade — pick for hammer and mallet faces: discs of hide compressed and bonded into a dense, high-impact, non-marring plug. Rawhide COMP has a tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi), stronger than 64% of natural material grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 1.8 GPa (0.261 Msi). Rawhide COMP has a density of 1.15 g/cm³ (0.0415 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of natural material grades.

Advantages

  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 8%, better than 82% of natural material grades
  • Conducts heat well — 0.19 W/m·K (0.11 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 81% of natural material grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 12 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 93% of natural material grades
  • Difficult to machine — 45/100, worse than 91% of natural material grades
  • Heavy — 1.15 g/cm³ (0.0415 lb/in³), worse than 81% of natural material grades
  • Low stiffness — 1.8 GPa (0.261 Msi), worse than 77% of natural material grades
  • Hard to polish — 30/100, worse than 77% of natural material grades

Rawhide COMP properties

Typical room-temperature values for Rawhide COMP; 14 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Rawhide reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among natural material grades.

Physical2

Rawhide COMP has a density of 1.15 g/cm³ (0.0415 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of natural material grades.

Density1.15 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
Porosity5%

Mechanical7

Rawhide COMP has a tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi), stronger than 64% of natural material grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 1.8 GPa (0.261 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus1.8 GPa0.26 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.4
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)55 MPa8 ksi
Elongation at Break8%
Compressive Strength50 MPa7.3 ksi
Shear Strength26 MPa3.8 ksi
Hardness, Mohs2.5

Thermal5

Rawhide COMP is rated for continuous service to 75°C (167 °F). It conducts heat at 0.19 W/m·K (0.11 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 81% of natural material grades. Thermal expansion is 60 µm/m·K (33.3 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity0.19 W/m·K0.11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,700 J/kg·K0.41 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)60 µm/m·K33.3 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)75°C167 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical2

Rawhide COMP is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 8 kV/mm (203.2 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10⁹ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10⁹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁶ µΩ·in
Dielectric Strength8 kV/mm203 V/mil

Chemical & Environmental1

Corrosion resistance is fair (50/100), better than 63% of natural material grades.

Corrosion ResistanceFair50/100

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of Rawhide COMP takes about 45 MJ of energy and emits 12 kg of CO₂ — more than 87% of natural material grades. Typical recycled content is 100%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water9,000 L/kg1,078 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content100%

Manufacturability2

Rawhide COMP's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 91% of natural material grades).

MachinabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityPoor30/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with Rawhide COMP

Is Rawhide easy to machine?

Cut dry with sharp knives, punches or die/laser (watch scorch odour); light turning and drilling possible but keep speeds low to avoid heat-shrinking the collagen.

Can Rawhide be welded?

Not weldable — join by lacing, riveting, sewing, or hide-glue/PVA/contact adhesive bonding.

Can Rawhide be formed, bent or molded?

Soak in cool water until pliable, stretch or mould over a form, then air-dry under tension — it hardens and holds the shape (shrinks a few percent).

What surface finishes work on Rawhide?

Sand and burnish for a horn-like surface; seal with shellac, wax, oil or varnish to block moisture uptake and mould growth; do not dry above ~60 °C.

Rawhide chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
collagen (type I protein)dry-matter basis, after dehairing/fleshing80 – 9388
moisture (bound water)equilibrium at ~20 °C / 60 % RH; strongly affects stiffness8 – 1612
fat / lipids0.5 – 42
non-collagenous protein (elastin, kerati1 – 52
ash / mineral residuelime/salt residues from curing0.3 – 21

Rawhide COMP — frequently asked

What is Rawhide COMP used for?

Rawhide COMP is typically used for mallet heads, drum skins, lacing/thongs and gear/pulley facing (historical). In short: toughest natural hide; non-marring strike face; hardens to shape on drying.

What is the tensile strength of Rawhide COMP?

Rawhide COMP has a typical tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) — stronger than 64% of natural material grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.

Is Rawhide COMP easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 91% of natural material grades). Cut dry with sharp knives, punches or die/laser (watch scorch odour); light turning and drilling possible but keep speeds low to avoid heat-shrinking the collagen.

Can Rawhide COMP be welded?

Not weldable — join by lacing, riveting, sewing, or hide-glue/PVA/contact adhesive bonding.

What surface finishes work on Rawhide COMP?

Sand and burnish for a horn-like surface; seal with shellac, wax, oil or varnish to block moisture uptake and mould growth; do not dry above ~60 °C.

Can Rawhide COMP be formed, bent or molded?

Soak in cool water until pliable, stretch or mould over a form, then air-dry under tension — it hardens and holds the shape (shrinks a few percent).

What is the maximum service temperature of Rawhide COMP?

Rawhide COMP is rated for continuous use to about 75°C (167 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. ASM Engineered Materials Handbook — natural and biological materials data — ASM International (1988)
  2. The Mechanical Design of Organisms / collagen tissue mechanics data — Princeton University Press (1979)
  3. Leather and hide property compilations (SLTC/UNIDO leather processing data) — UNIDO (2010)
  4. Rawhide mallet and hammer-face insert product data — Garland / Nupla tool catalogues (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.