Tungsten Alloy W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINT vs W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR
Tungsten Alloy · W (99.95% CP Tungsten) temper comparison
W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINT and W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR are two conditions of the same tungsten alloy grade, W (99.95% CP Tungsten): SINT (sintered) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINT, about 79% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi). W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR is the more ductile: elongation 2% versus 0% for W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINT, and W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR is harder (39 HRC vs 33 HRC). W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINT runs hotter in service (2,200°C vs 1,200°C continuous) and W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR conducts heat better (173 W/m·K vs 150 W/m·K).
W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINTChoose it when the part sees heat.
W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SRChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINT vs W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all tungsten alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all tungsten alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINTW (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 400 GPa58 Msi · Shear Modulus 156 GPa22.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 310 GPa45 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Reduction in Area 3% · Compressive Strength 1,400 MPa203 ksi · Shear Strength 550 MPa79.8 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 3 J2.2 ft·lbf · Hardness, Brinell 415 HB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 3,422°C6,192 °F · Liquidus Temperature 3,422°C6,192 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 132 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 4.5 µm/m·K2.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 192 J/g82.5 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature 20°C68 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 5.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.2 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V · Corrosion Resistance 62 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 12% · Weldability 12 / 100 · Formability (cold) 8 / 100 · Castability 3 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 400 MJ/kg171,969 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 27 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 450 L/kg53.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every tungsten alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINT vs W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR — frequently asked
Is W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR stronger than W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINT?
Yes. W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR has a typical yield strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINT — about 79% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, SINT or SR?
SR is the default W (99.95% CP Tungsten) condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
When should I choose W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINT over W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR?
Pick W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINT when the part sees heat. Pick W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in W (99.95% CP Tungsten) SINT and W (99.95% CP Tungsten)-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
