FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Y30-A vs Y30-HR

Steel · Y30 temper comparison

Y30-A and Y30-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, Y30: A (solution annealed) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Y30-HR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for Y30-A, about 14% more; tensile strength follows at 545 MPa (79 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi). In exchange, Y30-A is the more ductile: elongation 23% versus 17% for Y30-HR, and Y30-HR is harder (170 HB vs 160 HB).

Y30-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Y30-HRChoose it when strength drives the design.

Y30-A vs Y30-HR: properties

Y30-AY30-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
545 MPa79 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

23%
17%

Reduction in Area

45%
33%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

28 J20.7 ft·lbf
22 J16.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
170 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

83 HRB
87 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 540 MPa78.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 207 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.6 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

63 / 100
68 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
70%

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleY30

Y30-A vs Y30-HR — frequently asked

Is Y30-HR stronger than Y30-A?

Yes. Y30-HR has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for Y30-A — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 545 MPa (79 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or HR?

CD is the default Y30 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither A nor HR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Y30-A or Y30-HR?

Y30-HR, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 68/100 against 63/100 for Y30-A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Y30-A and Y30-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.