FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Y15-CH vs Y15-HR

Steel · Y15 temper comparison

Y15-CH and Y15-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, Y15: CH (carburized and hardened) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Y15-CH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) for Y15-HR, about 78% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). In exchange, Y15-HR is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 8% for Y15-CH, and Y15-CH is harder (180 HB vs 130 HB). Y15-HR runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous) and Y15-HR conducts electricity better (10 % IACS vs 9 % IACS). On the shop floor, Y15-HR machines more easily (excellent vs poor) and Y15-HR welds better (poor vs not recommended).

Y15-CHChoose it when strength drives the design.

Y15-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Y15-CH vs Y15-HR: properties

Y15-CHY15-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
26%

Reduction in Area

28%
45%

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

8 J5.9 ft·lbf
22 J16.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
130 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
71 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

700 HV
175 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 450 MPa65.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9 % IACS
10 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 8 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
88 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
120%

Weldability

10 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleY15

Y15-CH vs Y15-HR — frequently asked

Is Y15-CH stronger than Y15-HR?

Yes. Y15-CH has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) for Y15-HR — about 78% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CH or HR?

CD is the default Y15 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CH nor HR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Y15-CH or Y15-HR?

Y15-HR. Its machinability rates excellent (88/100) against poor (25/100) for Y15-CH; for welding the order is Y15-HR first (poor, 20/100) then Y15-CH (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Y15-CH and Y15-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.