FabDigitFabDigit

Steel X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66 vs X75WCrV18-4-1-SR

Steel · X75WCrV18-4-1 temper comparison

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66 and X75WCrV18-4-1-SR are two conditions of the same steel grade, X75WCrV18-4-1: QT64-66 (QT 64–66 HRC) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for X75WCrV18-4-1-SR, about 3.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 910 MPa (132 ksi). In exchange, X75WCrV18-4-1-SR is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 0.5% for X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66, and X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66 is harder (65 HRC vs 24 HRC). X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66 runs hotter in service (600°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, X75WCrV18-4-1-SR machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and X75WCrV18-4-1-SR welds better (poor vs not recommended).

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

X75WCrV18-4-1-SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66 vs X75WCrV18-4-1-SR: properties

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66X75WCrV18-4-1-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

2,200 MPa319 ksi
910 MPa132 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

2,000 MPa290 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

0.5%
12%

Reduction in Area

1%
25%

Compressive Strength

3,500 MPa508 ksi
960 MPa139 ksi

Shear Strength

1,350 MPa196 ksi
605 MPa87.7 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

3 J2.2 ft·lbf
18 J13.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

245 HB
250 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

65 HRC
24 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

850 HV
260 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 220 GPa31.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 85 GPa12.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.7 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,250°C2,282 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

600°C1,112 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
3.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

5 / 100
33 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

3%
40%

Weldability

5 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

2 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleX75WCrV18-4-1

X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66 vs X75WCrV18-4-1-SR — frequently asked

Is X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66 stronger than X75WCrV18-4-1-SR?

Yes. X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66 has a typical yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for X75WCrV18-4-1-SR — about 3.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) vs 910 MPa (132 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, QT64-66 or SR?

A is the default X75WCrV18-4-1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither QT64-66 nor SR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66 or X75WCrV18-4-1-SR?

X75WCrV18-4-1-SR. Its machinability rates poor (33/100) against not recommended (5/100) for X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66; for welding the order is X75WCrV18-4-1-SR first (poor, 20/100) then X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66 (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in X75WCrV18-4-1 QT64-66 and X75WCrV18-4-1-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.