FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Supermalloy 1/2H vs Supermalloy-M

Steel · Supermalloy temper comparison

Supermalloy 1/2H and Supermalloy-M are two conditions of the same steel grade, Supermalloy: 1/2H (half hard) versus M (thermomechanically controlled processed). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Supermalloy 1/2H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for Supermalloy-M, about 161% more; tensile strength follows at 750 MPa (109 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, Supermalloy-M is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 12% for Supermalloy 1/2H, and Supermalloy 1/2H is harder (180 HB vs 115 HB). Supermalloy-M runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, Supermalloy-M welds better (good vs fair).

Supermalloy 1/2HChoose it when strength drives the design.

Supermalloy-MChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Supermalloy 1/2H vs Supermalloy-M: properties

Supermalloy 1/2HSupermalloy-M

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

212 GPa30.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

750 MPa109 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

600 MPa87 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
40%

Reduction in Area

35%
70%

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
180 J133 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
115 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
65 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

190 HV
120 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 175 GPa25.4 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.77 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

18.5 W/m·K10.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.8 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m24.2 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.2 V · Corrosion Resistance 45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

32%
25%

Weldability

50 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 135 MJ/kg58,040 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 10.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSupermalloy

Supermalloy 1/2H vs Supermalloy-M — frequently asked

Is Supermalloy 1/2H stronger than Supermalloy-M?

Yes. Supermalloy 1/2H has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for Supermalloy-M — about 161% more. Tensile strength is 750 MPa (109 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, 1/2H or M?

M is the default Supermalloy condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Supermalloy 1/2H or Supermalloy-M?

Supermalloy 1/2H. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (28/100) for Supermalloy-M; for welding the order is Supermalloy-M first (good, 60/100) then Supermalloy 1/2H (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Supermalloy 1/2H and Supermalloy-M side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.