FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SUM41-CD vs SUM41-HR

Steel · SUM41 temper comparison

SUM41-CD and SUM41-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, SUM41: CD (cold drawn) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SUM41-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for SUM41-HR, about 69% more; tensile strength follows at 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 610 MPa (88.5 ksi). In exchange, SUM41-HR is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 10% for SUM41-CD, and SUM41-CD is harder (197 HB vs 179 HB).

SUM41-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

SUM41-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

SUM41-CD vs SUM41-HR: properties

SUM41-CDSUM41-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

655 MPa95 ksi
610 MPa88.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

565 MPa81.9 ksi
335 MPa48.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
15%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
28 J20.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

197 HB
179 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
89 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 35% · Compressive Strength 570 MPa82.7 ksi · Shear Strength 425 MPa61.6 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 207 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9.6 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 9 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

78 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
65%

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSUM41

SUM41-CD vs SUM41-HR — frequently asked

Is SUM41-CD stronger than SUM41-HR?

Yes. SUM41-CD has a typical yield strength of 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for SUM41-HR — about 69% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 610 MPa (88.5 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or HR?

CD is the default SUM41 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, SUM41-CD or SUM41-HR?

SUM41-CD, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 78/100 against 72/100 for SUM41-HR.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SUM41-CD and SUM41-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.