FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SNC236-CD vs SNC236-IH

Steel · SNC236 temper comparison

SNC236-CD and SNC236-IH are two conditions of the same steel grade, SNC236: CD (cold drawn) versus IH (induction hardened). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SNC236-IH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) for SNC236-CD, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). SNC236-IH is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 14% for SNC236-CD, and SNC236-IH is harder (555 HB vs 225 HB). SNC236-CD runs hotter in service (350°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, SNC236-CD machines more easily (good vs poor) and SNC236-CD welds better (fair vs poor).

SNC236-CDChoose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

SNC236-IHChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

SNC236-CD vs SNC236-IH: properties

SNC236-CDSNC236-IH

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
17%

Reduction in Area

45%
50%

Compressive Strength

650 MPa94.3 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

225 HB
555 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
54 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

236 HV
580 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.46 µΩ·in
2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
15 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
15%

Weldability

40 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSNC236

SNC236-CD vs SNC236-IH — frequently asked

Is SNC236-IH stronger than SNC236-CD?

Yes. SNC236-IH has a typical yield strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) for SNC236-CD — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or IH?

QT is the default SNC236 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor IH). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, SNC236-CD or SNC236-IH?

SNC236-CD. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against poor (15/100) for SNC236-IH; for welding the order is SNC236-CD first (fair, 40/100) then SNC236-IH (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SNC236-CD and SNC236-IH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.