FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SMn438-N vs SMn438-QT

Steel · SMn438 temper comparison

SMn438-N and SMn438-QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, SMn438: N (normalized) versus QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SMn438-QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 690 MPa (100 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for SMn438-N, about 64% more; tensile strength follows at 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 680 MPa (98.6 ksi). SMn438-QT is harder — 255 HB against 200 HB for SMn438-N — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, SMn438-N forms better (45 vs 35 out of 100).

SMn438-QTChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

SMn438-N vs SMn438-QT: properties

SMn438-NSMn438-QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

680 MPa98.6 ksi
860 MPa125 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
20%

Reduction in Area

50%
55%

Compressive Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Shear Strength

410 MPa59.5 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

310 MPa45 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
255 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

14 HRC
25 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
268 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.2 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
60%

Weldability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSMn438

SMn438-N vs SMn438-QT — frequently asked

Is SMn438-QT stronger than SMn438-N?

Yes. SMn438-QT has a typical yield strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for SMn438-N — about 64% more. Tensile strength is 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 680 MPa (98.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N or QT?

QT is the default SMn438 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, SMn438-N or SMn438-QT?

SMn438-N. Its weldability rates fair (45/100) against fair (40/100) for SMn438-QT.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SMn438-N and SMn438-QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.