FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SMn420-CD vs SMn420-N

Steel · SMn420 temper comparison

SMn420-CD and SMn420-N are two conditions of the same steel grade, SMn420: CD (cold drawn) versus N (normalized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SMn420-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for SMn420-N, about 47% more; tensile strength follows at 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 590 MPa (85.6 ksi). In exchange, SMn420-N is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 12% for SMn420-CD, and SMn420-CD is harder (197 HB vs 175 HB).

SMn420-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

SMn420-NChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

SMn420-CD vs SMn420-N: properties

SMn420-CDSMn420-N

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

660 MPa95.7 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
24%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

255 MPa37 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
75 J55.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

197 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
88 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8.6 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
62%

Weldability

60 / 100
58 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSMn420

SMn420-CD vs SMn420-N — frequently asked

Is SMn420-CD stronger than SMn420-N?

Yes. SMn420-CD has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for SMn420-N — about 47% more. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 590 MPa (85.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or N?

HR is the default SMn420 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor N). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, SMn420-CD or SMn420-N?

SMn420-CD, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 58/100 for SMn420-N.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SMn420-CD and SMn420-N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.