FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SK4-N vs SK4 QT50-55

Steel · SK4 temper comparison

SK4-N and SK4 QT50-55 are two conditions of the same steel grade, SK4: N (normalized) versus QT50-55 (Q&T 50–55 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SK4 QT50-55 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for SK4-N, about 3.0 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). In exchange, SK4-N is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 3% for SK4 QT50-55, and SK4 QT50-55 is harder (515 HB vs 260 HB). SK4-N conducts heat better (46 W/m·K vs 37 W/m·K). On the shop floor, SK4-N machines more easily (poor vs not recommended).

SK4-NChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

SK4 QT50-55Choose it when strength drives the design.

SK4-N vs SK4 QT50-55: properties

SK4-NSK4 QT50-55

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

850 MPa123 ksi
1,750 MPa254 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
1,500 MPa218 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
3%

Reduction in Area

20%
6%

Compressive Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
1,800 MPa261 ksi

Shear Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

10 J7.4 ft·lbf
14 J10.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

260 HB
515 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

102 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

272 HV
545 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,465°C2,669 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
37 W/m·K21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 250°C482 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.5 % IACS
9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
1.95×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.68 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

33 / 100
12 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

33%
10%

Weldability

12 / 100
4 / 100

Formability (cold)

22 / 100
5 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSK4

SK4-N vs SK4 QT50-55 — frequently asked

Is SK4 QT50-55 stronger than SK4-N?

Yes. SK4 QT50-55 has a typical yield strength of 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for SK4-N — about 3.0 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N or QT50-55?

A is the default SK4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither N nor QT50-55). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, SK4-N or SK4 QT50-55?

SK4-N. Its machinability rates poor (33/100) against not recommended (12/100) for SK4 QT50-55; for welding the order is SK4-N first (not recommended, 12/100) then SK4 QT50-55 (not recommended, 4/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SK4-N and SK4 QT50-55 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.