FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCM822-CH vs SCM822-HR

Steel · SCM822 temper comparison

SCM822-CH and SCM822-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, SCM822: CH (carburized and hardened) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SCM822-CH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for SCM822-HR, about 79% more; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). In exchange, SCM822-HR is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 11% for SCM822-CH, and SCM822-HR is harder (250 HB vs 200 HB). SCM822-HR runs hotter in service (350°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, SCM822-HR machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and SCM822-HR welds better (poor vs not recommended).

SCM822-CHChoose it when strength drives the design.

SCM822-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SCM822-CH vs SCM822-HR: properties

SCM822-CHSCM822-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,250 MPa181 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
16%

Reduction in Area

40%
45%

Compressive Strength

2,200 MPa319 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Shear Strength

435 MPa63.1 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

700 MPa102 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
250 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
100 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

60 HRC
24 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

700 HV
263 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 206 GPa29.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

180°C356 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

10 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

8%
50%

Weldability

5 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSCM822

SCM822-CH vs SCM822-HR — frequently asked

Is SCM822-CH stronger than SCM822-HR?

Yes. SCM822-CH has a typical yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for SCM822-HR — about 79% more. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CH or HR?

A is the default SCM822 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CH nor HR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, SCM822-CH or SCM822-HR?

SCM822-HR. Its machinability rates fair (48/100) against not recommended (10/100) for SCM822-CH; for welding the order is SCM822-HR first (poor, 30/100) then SCM822-CH (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCM822-CH and SCM822-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.