FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCM430-CD vs SCM430-HR

Steel · SCM430 temper comparison

SCM430-CD and SCM430-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, SCM430: CD (cold drawn) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SCM430-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for SCM430-HR, about 49% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, SCM430-HR is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 15% for SCM430-CD, and SCM430-CD is harder (207 HB vs 187 HB).

SCM430-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

SCM430-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

SCM430-CD vs SCM430-HR: properties

SCM430-CDSCM430-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

580 MPa84.1 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
22%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Compressive Strength

600 MPa87 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Shear Strength

425 MPa61.6 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in
115 MPa·√m105 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

50 J36.9 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

207 HB
187 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

14 HRC
11 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

217 HV
196 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,416°C2,581 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,493°C2,719 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42.7 W/m·K24.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 477 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.23×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.78 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
54 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
65%

Weldability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSCM430

SCM430-CD vs SCM430-HR — frequently asked

Is SCM430-CD stronger than SCM430-HR?

Yes. SCM430-CD has a typical yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for SCM430-HR — about 49% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or HR?

QT-JIS is the default SCM430 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor HR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, SCM430-CD or SCM430-HR?

SCM430-HR. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against good (55/100) for SCM430-CD.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCM430-CD and SCM430-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.