FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCM425-CD vs SCM425-HR

Steel · SCM425 temper comparison

SCM425-CD and SCM425-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, SCM425: CD (cold drawn) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. SCM425-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for SCM425-HR, about 39% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi). In exchange, SCM425-HR is the more ductile: elongation 19% versus 12% for SCM425-CD, and SCM425-CD is harder (229 HB vs 207 HB). On the shop floor, SCM425-CD machines more easily (good vs fair).

SCM425-CDChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

SCM425-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

SCM425-CD vs SCM425-HR: properties

SCM425-CDSCM425-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
19%

Reduction in Area

40%
48%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

229 HB
207 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

188 HV
217 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 206 GPa29.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
55%

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSCM425

SCM425-CD vs SCM425-HR — frequently asked

Is SCM425-CD stronger than SCM425-HR?

Yes. SCM425-CD has a typical yield strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for SCM425-HR — about 39% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or HR?

A is the default SCM425 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor HR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, SCM425-CD or SCM425-HR?

SCM425-CD. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (50/100) for SCM425-HR.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCM425-CD and SCM425-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.