FabDigitFabDigit

Steel S20C-N vs S20C-QT

Steel · S20C temper comparison

S20C-N and S20C-QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, S20C: N (normalized) versus QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. S20C-QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for S20C-N, about 50% more; tensile strength follows at 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). In exchange, S20C-N is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 22% for S20C-QT, and S20C-QT is harder (170 HB vs 131 HB).

S20C-NChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

S20C-QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

S20C-N vs S20C-QT: properties

S20C-NS20C-QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
22%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
265 MPa38.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
65 J47.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

131 HB
170 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

72 HRB
87 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 150 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,490°C2,714 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

54 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

95 / 100
92 / 100

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 80 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS20C

S20C-N vs S20C-QT — frequently asked

Is S20C-QT stronger than S20C-N?

Yes. S20C-QT has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) for S20C-N — about 50% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N or QT?

CD is the default S20C condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither N nor QT). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, S20C-N or S20C-QT?

S20C-N, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 54/100 against 48/100 for S20C-QT.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S20C-N and S20C-QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.