FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Q235B-CR vs Q235B-HR

Steel · Q235B temper comparison

Q235B-CR and Q235B-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, Q235B: CR (cold rolled) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Q235B-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for Q235B-HR, about 12% more. Q235B-CR is harder — 130 HB against 120 HB for Q235B-HR — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

Q235B-CRChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Q235B-CR vs Q235B-HR: properties

Q235B-CRQ235B-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
28%

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
120 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

72 HRB
67 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 206 GPa29.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 420 MPa60.9 ksi · Reduction in Area 55% · Compressive Strength 250 MPa36.3 ksi · Shear Strength 260 MPa37.7 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 190 MPa27.6 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 126 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.63 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

68 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

72%
70%

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
85 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100 · Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleQ235B

Q235B-CR vs Q235B-HR — frequently asked

Is Q235B-CR stronger than Q235B-HR?

Yes. Q235B-CR has a typical yield strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for Q235B-HR — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CR or HR?

HR is the default Q235B condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose Q235B-CR over Q235B-HR?

Pick Q235B-CR when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Q235B-CR and Q235B-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.