FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Q195 CR-FH vs Q195-HR

Steel · Q195 temper comparison

Q195 CR-FH and Q195-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, Q195: CR-FH (cold rolled full hard) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Q195 CR-FH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for Q195-HR, about 126% more; tensile strength follows at 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) vs 350 MPa (50.8 ksi). In exchange, Q195-HR is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 3% for Q195 CR-FH, and Q195 CR-FH is harder (170 HB vs 105 HB).

Q195 CR-FHChoose it when strength drives the design.

Q195-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Q195 CR-FH vs Q195-HR: properties

Q195 CR-FHQ195-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

580 MPa84.1 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
35%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
105 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
60 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 206 GPa29.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Reduction in Area 62% · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,500°C2,732 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,530°C2,786 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 52 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
9 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

66 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
60%

Weldability

90 / 100
96 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 85 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 22%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleQ195

Q195 CR-FH vs Q195-HR — frequently asked

Is Q195 CR-FH stronger than Q195-HR?

Yes. Q195 CR-FH has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for Q195-HR — about 126% more. Tensile strength is 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) vs 350 MPa (50.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CR-FH or HR?

CR is the default Q195 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CR-FH nor HR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Q195 CR-FH or Q195-HR?

Q195 CR-FH, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 66/100 against 58/100 for Q195-HR; for welding the order is Q195-HR first (excellent, 96/100) then Q195 CR-FH (excellent, 90/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Q195 CR-FH and Q195-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.