Steel P500QL2-QT vs P500QL2 QT-100-150
Steel · P500QL2 temper comparison
P500QL2-QT and P500QL2 QT-100-150 are two conditions of the same steel grade, P500QL2: QT (quenched and tempered) versus QT-100-150 (Q+T). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. P500QL2-QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 545 MPa (79 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for P500QL2 QT-100-150, about 14% more; tensile strength follows at 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 610 MPa (88.5 ksi). P500QL2-QT is harder — 215 HB against 195 HB for P500QL2 QT-100-150 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.
P500QL2-QTChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
P500QL2-QT vs P500QL2 QT-100-150: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
P500QL2-QT vs P500QL2 QT-100-150 — frequently asked
Is P500QL2-QT stronger than P500QL2 QT-100-150?
Yes. P500QL2-QT has a typical yield strength of 545 MPa (79 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for P500QL2 QT-100-150 — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 610 MPa (88.5 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, QT or QT-100-150?
QT is the default P500QL2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which welds better, P500QL2-QT or P500QL2 QT-100-150?
P500QL2-QT. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against good (55/100) for P500QL2 QT-100-150.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in P500QL2-QT and P500QL2 QT-100-150 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
