Steel P5 Annealed vs P5 Carburized-HT-Cr
Steel · P5 temper comparison
P5 Annealed and P5 Carburized-HT-Cr are two conditions of the same steel grade, P5: Annealed versus Carburized-HT-Cr (carburized, hardened and hard-chrome plated cavity). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. P5 Carburized-HT-Cr is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for P5 Annealed, about 162% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi). In exchange, P5 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 14% for P5 Carburized-HT-Cr, and P5 Carburized-HT-Cr is harder (285 HB vs 110 HB). P5 Annealed runs hotter in service (350°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, P5 Annealed machines more easily (very good vs not recommended) and P5 Annealed welds better (good vs not recommended).
P5 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
P5 Carburized-HT-CrChoose it when strength drives the design.
P5 Annealed vs P5 Carburized-HT-Cr: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
P5 AnnealedP5 Carburized-HT-Cr
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Rockwell B 62 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
P5 Annealed vs P5 Carburized-HT-Cr — frequently asked
Is P5 Carburized-HT-Cr stronger than P5 Annealed?
Yes. P5 Carburized-HT-Cr has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for P5 Annealed — about 162% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Carburized-HT-Cr?
Annealed is the default P5 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, P5 Annealed or P5 Carburized-HT-Cr?
P5 Annealed. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against not recommended (12/100) for P5 Carburized-HT-Cr; for welding the order is P5 Annealed first (good, 60/100) then P5 Carburized-HT-Cr (not recommended, 10/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in P5 Annealed and P5 Carburized-HT-Cr side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
