FabDigitFabDigit

Steel M7 vs T1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel M7 and T1 are both steel grades. T1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for M7, about 8% more. T1 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 18% for M7. M7 is lighter (7.95 g/cm³ vs 8.7 g/cm³ for T1) and T1 is stiffer (220 GPa vs 207 GPa). On the shop floor, T1 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than M7 (high, $$$$).

M7Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat.

T1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

M7 vs T1: properties

M7T1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
220 GPa31.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
84 GPa12.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

830 MPa120 ksi
860 MPa125 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
20%

Reduction in Area

30%
32%

Compressive Strength

1,600 MPa232 ksi
1,400 MPa203 ksi

Shear Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

40 MPa·√m36.4 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Vickers

248 HV
245 HV

Same in both: Hardness, Brinell 235 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 99 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8.7 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,250°C2,282 °F
1,340°C2,444 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,430°C2,606 °F
1,440°C2,624 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.9 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
22 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.55 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
30%

Weldability

12 / 100
15 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 15 / 100 · Castability 25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

44 MJ/kg18,917 BTU/lb
52 MJ/kg22,356 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.3 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

40%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

104 kN·m/kg
99 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

653 kJ/m³
713 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.2 mm²/s
5.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT1M7

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityM7T1
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

M7 vs T1 — frequently asked

Is T1 stronger than M7?

Yes. T1 has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for M7 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi).

Which is cheaper, M7 or T1?

T1 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while M7 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose M7 over T1?

Pick M7 when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat. Pick T1 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in M7 and T1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.